DS3231 Precision Real Time Clock RTC Module
৳ 280
Operating Voltage: 3.3V – 5V DC
Communication Interface: I2C (SDA, SCL)
Temperature Compensation: Built-in
Battery Backup: CR2032 coin cell
Accuracy: ±2ppm (0°C–40°C range)
17 in stock
DS3231 Precision Real Time Clock RTC Module for Arduino – High Accuracy Timekeeping Solution
The DS3231 Precision Real Time Clock (RTC) Module for Arduino is one of the most accurate and reliable timekeeping devices used in embedded systems. Built with a temperature-compensated crystal oscillator (TCXO), this module maintains extremely precise time without frequent calibration. It keeps track of seconds, minutes, hours, day, date, month, and year, even during power loss, thanks to its onboard battery backup system.
Designed for hobbyists and professionals alike, the DS3231 module ensures consistent timekeeping for Arduino, Raspberry Pi, and other microcontroller projects. Whether you’re building a data logger, automation system, or digital clock, this RTC module provides dependable performance with minimal drift.
Features of RTC Module for Arduino
-
High Accuracy Timekeeping:
The DS3231 RTC provides a deviation of only ±2 parts per million (ppm), equivalent to just a few seconds per month. -
Temperature Compensation:
The internal TCXO maintains clock stability across temperature variations. -
Battery Backup Support:
Equipped with a CR2032 battery holder, it preserves time data during power failures. -
I2C Communication Interface:
Supports easy connection with Arduino, ESP32, Raspberry Pi, and most MCUs. -
Built-in 32KHz Output:
Provides a stable frequency signal for external timing needs. -
Alarm and Square Wave Functions:
Offers programmable alarms and square wave outputs for advanced applications. -
Low Power Consumption:
Ideal for long-term use in battery-operated devices and IoT applications.
Technical Specifications
-
Operating Voltage: 3.3V–5V DC
-
Interface: I2C (SDA, SCL)
-
Accuracy: ±2ppm (0°C–40°C), ±3.5ppm (-40°C–85°C)
-
Backup Battery: CR2032 coin cell
-
Clock Range: Seconds, Minutes, Hours, Day, Date, Month, Year
-
Data Format: Binary Coded Decimal (BCD)
-
Temperature Sensor: Built-in ±3°C accuracy
-
Operating Current: <200µA in active mode
-
Operating Temperature: -40°C to +85°C
-
Dimensions: 38mm × 22mm × 14mm
Applications
-
Data Logging Systems:
Used to timestamp sensor readings in IoT and environmental monitoring systems. -
Home Automation:
Helps control devices based on time schedules, such as lighting or irrigation systems. -
Digital Clocks and Alarms:
Creates precise wall clocks, alarms, and reminder systems. -
Smart Energy Monitoring:
Enables accurate energy consumption tracking over specific time intervals. -
Industrial Automation:
Ensures reliable timing in automated machinery and robotics systems. -
IoT Projects:
Integrates easily with WiFi and Bluetooth boards for remote time synchronization.
Working Principle
The DS3231 operates using I2C communication, requiring only two data lines (SDA and SCL) for interaction with the microcontroller. Once powered, the module continuously counts seconds, minutes, hours, and dates, storing this information internally in BCD format.
Its internal crystal oscillator and temperature compensation circuitry ensure minimal drift, maintaining clock stability even in changing environmental conditions. The battery backup feature keeps the RTC running for years, ensuring your projects always have accurate timestamps.
Arduino users can easily program the DS3231 using libraries like RTClib or Adafruit DS3231 Library, making integration fast and beginner-friendly. The module also includes alarm and square-wave output functions that allow time-triggered events in embedded applications.
Advantages of Using DS3231 over DS1307
-
Higher Accuracy: DS3231 offers ±2ppm accuracy, while DS1307 has up to ±20ppm.
-
Built-in Temperature Compensation: Adjusts automatically to maintain clock precision.
-
Better Power Efficiency: Uses minimal current with longer battery retention.
-
Integrated Crystal: No external crystal required, reducing interference.
These benefits make DS3231 the best choice for time-critical applications.
Why Buy RTC Module from Electroxbd
At Electroxbd, we ensure quality, reliability, and customer satisfaction. All our DS3231 RTC Modules are tested before delivery, ensuring you receive a product that performs perfectly. We provide nationwide delivery and expert support for all electronics and Arduino-related projects.
Why Choose Electroxbd:
-
100% Genuine and tested modules
-
Affordable prices across Bangladesh
-
Fast and secure nationwide delivery
-
Expert guidance for project integration
-
Trusted by electronics enthusiasts and professionals
Office Address:
H#1/1, In Opposite of RH Chhatrabash, Madrasa More, Debisingpara, Boalia, Rajshahi, Bangladesh
Choose Electroxbd – Trusted Source for Reliable Electronic Parts for high-quality components and dependable service.

Common Questions:
Q: What is the price of DS3231 Precision Real Time Clock RTC Module in Bangladesh?
A: The latest price of DS3231 Precision Real Time Clock RTC Module in Bangladesh is 250 BDT.
Q: Where to buy DS3231 Precision Real Time Clock RTC Module in Bangladesh?
A: You can buy the DS3231 Precision Real Time Clock RTC Module at the best price from ElectroXBD in Bangladesh.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.






Reviews
There are no reviews yet.